construing an identical exemption
[…] That test is applied in determining the relationship between the person supplying the services and the employer. ORS 657.040(1) expressly provides that there must be an absence of both legal and de facto direction or control. The question under ORS 657.072 is not the nature of the employment relationship but the nature of the employer. The statute is silent as to whether the test for exemption is for legal or in fact control, or both. We conclude the legislature intended to exempt those organizations which are in fact operated, supervised or controlled by a church.
ORS 657.040(1) provides:
"Services performed by an individual for renumeration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact * * *." (Emphasis added)
Affirmed.