No. M2004-00564-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Code Ann. § 39-2-221 (repealed 1989). Thus, what he views as newly recognized constitutional rights are, in fact, merely different jury instructions because of redefinitions of criminal offenses. Accordingly, his first basis for tolling the statute of limitations is without merit.
As a second basis, he asserts that he was mentally incompetent, both during and after his trial, and thus unable to timely file a petition for post-conviction relief.
The 1995 Post-Conviction Procedure Act contains a specific anti-tolling statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2003) (providing that "[t]he statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity"). However, in Seals, 23 S.W.3d at 279, our supreme court recognized that due process requires that the post-conviction statute of limitations be tolled during periods of a petitioner's mental incompetency. InState v.