discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a). Id., ¶ 3.
¶ 23. Emjay petitioned this court for review, which we granted on September 22, 2010. We now affirm.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 24. A motion to dismiss based upon a failure to appeal within a statutorily mandated period functions as a motion for summary judgment. Whether the circuit court properly granted a motion for summary judgment is a question of law that we review de novo, applying the same standards used by the circuit and set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08 (2009-10). See Town Bank v. City Real Estate Dev., LLC, 2010 WI 134, ¶ 31, 330 Wis. 2d 340, 793 N.W.2d 476; Tatera v. FMC Corp., 2010 WI 90, ¶ 15, 328 Wis. 2d 320, 786 N.W.2d 810. Summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." § 802.08(2) (2009-10).
IV. ANALYSIS
¶ 25. A "special assessment," also known as an "assessment for benefits," is defined as "[t]he assessment of a tax on property that benefits in some important way from a public improvement." Black's Law Dictionary 112 (7th ed. 1999); see also Park Ave.