discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] § 66.0703(12)(e); see also Harbours Pointe of Nashotah, LLC v. Vill. of Nashotah, 278 F.3d 701, 705 (7th Cir. 2002) ("A clear reading of the statute . . . demonstrates that section 66.60(12)(a) [renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a)] explicitly provides a claimant with the `sole remedy' for any complaint regarding a municipality's collection of assessments under section 66.60 [renumbered as § 66.0703]."). Section 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation."
¶ 32. Turning to the facts of this case, Emjay does not dispute that it failed to comply with the 90-day period of appeal set forth in Wis. Stat. § 66.070.3(12)(a).