discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] However, neither Emjay's notice of appeal nor complaint alleges fraud or otherwise conveys an intent to mislead on the part of Germantown. When pressed at oral argument, Emjay advised the court that the special assessments are fraudulent because of Germantown's "procedural failure" and its neglect "to actually endeavor what [§ 66.0703] charges it to do." However, absent an intent to mislead, such procedural deficiencies, assuming they exist, do not constitute fraud. Rather, procedural deficiencies are precisely the type of allegations that "shall" be raised in an appeal under § 66.0703(12). See § 66.0703(12)(e) (providing that an appeal under § 66.0703(12) "shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving the making of the improvement, the assessment of benefits or the award of damages or the levy of any special assessment").
V. CONCLUSION
¶ 42. We conclude that Emjay's appeal and complaint challenging the special assessments levied by Germantown are governed by the 90-day period of appeal in Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a). We further conclude that Wis. Stat. § 893.72 is inapplicable in this case.