discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 112 (7th ed. 1999); see also Park Ave. Plaza v. City of Mequon, 2008 WI App 39, ¶ 17, 308 Wis. 2d 439, 747 N.W.2d 703 ("A special benefit has the effect of furnishing an uncommon advantage to a property. An uncommon advantage is one that differs in kind, rather than in degree, from the benefits enjoyed by the general public." (Internal citation omitted.)).
¶ 26. A municipality's power to levy special assessments against private property owners is statutory. Steinbach v. Green Lake Sanitary Dist., 2006 WI 63, ¶ 13, 291 Wis. 2d 11, 715 N.W.2d 195. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0701(1), the governing body of a village "may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines." Consistent with its authority under § 66.0701(1), Germantown enacted § 8.04 of its Municipal Code for purposes of levying special assessments. Section 8.04 is based upon Germantown's police powers. See Mowers v. City of St. Francis, 108 Wis. 2d 630, 636, 323 N.W.2d 157 (Ct. App. 1982).