discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] See Harbours Pointe of Nashotah, 278 F.3d at 705-06 (concluding that the plaintiffs constitutional takings claim was governed by Wis. Stat. § 66.60(12)(a) [renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a)] and that "any contrary interpretation of this statutory scheme would undermine the clear intent of the Wisconsin legislature").
¶ 40. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation." Emjay concedes that its appeal is not based on any "latent defects in the construction of the improvement." See § 66.0703(12)(e). Instead, Emjay argues that the 90-day period of appeal in § 66.0703(12)(a) does not apply in this case because the special assessments are fraudulent.