discussing the rule as applied to statutes
[…] Stat. § 66.0701(1), the governing body of a village "may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines." Consistent with its authority under § 66.0701(1), Germantown enacted § 8.04 of its Municipal Code for purposes of levying special assessments. Section 8.04 is based upon Germantown's police powers. See Mowers v. City of St. Francis, 108 Wis. 2d 630, 636, 323 N.W.2d 157 (Ct. App. 1982).
¶ 27. In addition, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), the governing body of any city, town or village may, by resolution, "levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement." Further-more, § 66.0703(1)(a) permits the municipality to fund the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.,
¶ 28. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(4)-(8) then outlines the procedure by which the municipality must exercise its power to levy special assessments, culminating in the adoption of a final resolution under subsection (8)(c) and the publication of the final resolution under subsection (8)(d).
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(8)(c) states: "When the governing body finally determines to proceed with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the report as finally approved." "[T]he report" in subsection (8')(c) refers to the report that a designated municipal officer or employee must prepare at the proposal stage of the special assessment. See § 66.0703(4), (5).
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(8)(d) states: "The city, town or village clerk shall publish the final resolution as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the assessment district and a copy of the resolution shall be mailed to every interested person whose post-office address is known, or can be ascertained with reasonable diligence."
¶ 29. Of significance to this case, Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) provides the exclusive procedure by which an aggrieved property owner may appeal from the municipality's adoption of a final resolution to levy special assessments under § 66.0703(8)(c). Section 66.0703(12)(a) states, in relevant part:
A person having an interest in a parcel of land affected by a determination of the governing body, under sub. (8)(c). . ., may, within 90 days after the date of the notice or of the publication of the final resolution under sub. (8)(d), appeal the determination to the circuit court of the county in which the property is located. . . .
In other words, pursuant to § 66.0703(12)(a), a 90-day period of appeal commences once the municipality publishes its final resolution levying the special assessments or once the municipality mails notice of the final resolution to interested persons, whichever is later. See Mayek v.