Elswick v. Plumley
[…] (ECF No. 9-8 at 4; ECF No. 9-13 at 6). In December 2008, at a recidivist trial, a jury found that Elswick had committed two prior felonies, and subsequent to the jury's determination, the trial court concluded that the two prior felonies were crimes of violence. (ECF No. 9-8 at 3-4). Consequently, in January 2009, the trial court sentenced Elswick to life in prison for the voluntary manslaughter conviction pursuant to W. Va. Code § 61-11-18. (ECF No. 9-8 at 4).

Elswick knew his co-defendants as a result of his performing home-repair work for them. (ECF No. 9-13 at 5).

West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides:

When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.


Elswick appealed his convictions to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia ("WVSCA") on May 21, 2009. (ECF No. 9-9 at 2). In his appellate brief, Elswick, through counsel, raised eleven assignments of error: