In Elm Creek, this court addressed the issue of who may send an effective written notice of claim under the preaward interest statute. 971 N.W.2d at 739-41.
[…] II. The September 2017 notice-of-loss report generated by State Farm was not a written notice of claim by Elm Creek sufficient to trigger the accrual of preaward interest and the amount of preaward interest must be recalculated.
The district court awarded Elm Creek preaward interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (providing for "preaward ... interest on pecuniary damages" from the earliest of the "commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim."). Preaward interest decisions "are reviewed de novo." Blehr v. Anderson , 955 N.W.2d 613, 618 (Minn. App. 2021). A. The September 2017 notice-of-loss report generated by State Farm does not constitute a written notice of claim by Elm Creek.