HHDCV156062155S
[…] The defendants filed an affidavit of Karen R. Levine, a personnel director of the municipality, who attests that the police officer's employment with the municipality terminated on May 1, 2015. The plaintiff does not address this argument and offers a conclusory argument that service of process was proper under the statute.
General Statutes § 52-57(b)(7) provides that service of process shall be served " against an employee of a town, city or borough in a cause of action arising from the employee's duties or employment, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the employee." Nevertheless, service of process under § 52-57(b)(7) is optional rather than mandatory, as § 52-57(a) provides " an alternative method of service [on municipal employees] by personal service or abode." Estrella v. Stamford, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No.