HHDCV156062155S
[…] Wu v. Fairfield, supra, 204 Conn. 438.
In addition to actions for indemnification under § 7-465, § 52-557n " abrogates the common-law rule of governmental immunity and sets forth the circumstances in which a municipality is liable for damages to person and property." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Segreto v. Bristol, 71 Conn.App. 844, 850, 804 A.2d 928 (2002). Section § 52-557n provides in relevant part: " (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." " The statute further sets forth ten other circumstances in which a municipality shall not be liable for damages to person or property [in § 52-557n(b)]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Segreto v. Bristol, supra, 71 Conn.App. 850.
This court is guided by Spears v.