HHDCV156062155S
[…] Practice Book § 10-3(a) provides: " When any claim made in a complaint, cross complaint, special defense, or other pleading is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number."
" The general rule . . . is that a municipality is immune from liability unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating that immunity." (Citation omitted.) Spears v. Garcia, 66 Conn.App. 669, 677, 785 A.2d 1181 (2001), aff'd, 263 Conn. 22, 818 A.2d 37 (2003). The legislature established municipal liability for certain acts of employees in General Statute § 7-465(a), which provides in relevant part: " Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complaint of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty." " To invoke § 7-465, the [plaintiff] first must allege in a separate count and prove the employee's duty to the individual injured and the breach thereof. Only then may the plaintiff go on to allege and prove the town's liability by indemnification."