No. AA-116.
[…] Whether or not the court determines to request an investigation and social study is within the court's discretion. Certainly there was no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of appellant's request. The court had no jurisdiction to consider custody.
As to dismissal of Count 1, since appellee is a resident of Volusia County, the circuit court of that county under § 61.14, Fla. Stat. (1975), "has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the [parties, or the child or children,] decreasing or increasing, or confirming the amount of . . . support . . . provided for in the . . . order," (emphasis supplied) of the Broward County Circuit Court.