No. AA-116.
[…] The court below dismissed the amended petition with prejudice finding that jurisdiction was vested in the Circuit Court of Broward County. Appellant appeals the order of dismissal.
The dismissal of Count 3 was correct. Sole jurisdiction to change custody of the children remained in the Circuit Court of Broward County. Jones v. State ex rel. Greathouse, 241 So.2d 432 (Fla. 1 DCA 1970); Ward v. Wells, 298 So.2d 493 (Fla. 1 DCA 1974); Wells, In and For Walton County v. Ward, 314 So.2d 138 (Fla. 1975). The court below did not err in dismissing Count 2. Section 61.20, Florida Statutes (1975), provides in part:
"In any action where the custody of a minor child is in issue, the court may request the [Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services] to make an investigation and social study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and each parent . . ."
Whether or not the court determines to request an investigation and social study is within the court's discretion. Certainly there was no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of appellant's request. The court had no jurisdiction to consider custody.