Ellinger v. U.S.
[…] See Rule 56, Fed.R.Civ.P.; Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). A genuine issue of material fact exists when there is sufficient evidence in favor of the non-moving party for a reasonable jury to return a verdict in its favor. See Haves v. City of Miami, 52 F.3d 918, 921 (11th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted).

In a suit for a tax refund, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof, including the burden of going forward and the burden of persuasion. Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S. 507, 515 (1935). Title 26, United States Code, Section 7491 states that "if, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue." 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) (1). However, there is a strong presumption that the assessment of taxes owed as determined by the IRS is correct. Stubbs, Overbeck Associates, Inc. v. United States, 445 F.2d 1142, 1148 (5th Cir. 1971).