Ellinger v. U.S.
[…] LaSalle Nat'l Bank v. General Mills Restaurant Group, Inc., 854 F.2d 1050, 1052 (7th Cir. 1988). When interpreting a closing agreement, a court should "strive more mightily than would otherwise be the case to make sense of the contract without ordering a hearing." National Steel, 75 F.3d at 1150.

In view of the statutory requirements the court must follow, Plaintiffs' partial integration argument is unpersuasive. Section 7121(a) states that the "Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 26 U.S.C. § 7121(a) (emphasis added). While traditional contract principles apply to interpreting the closing agreements, the statutory requirements of a closing agreement are exclusive and strictly construed. Klein v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 899 F.2d 1149, 1152 (11th Cir. 1990).