Slappey Drive Ind. Park v. United States
[…] The court, however, did quote one of several passages where the principals provided evasive answers on the surtax issue, and we find no indication that the district court ignored any evidence.

IV. Capital Gains/Ordinary Income

Sherwood and Additions seek capital gains treatment on sales of several small tracts for non-residential purposes. Such treatment would be appropriate only if the property constituted a "capital asset." The Internal Revenue Code defines that term as "property held by the taxpayer" but excludes numerous items from that definition. See I.R.C. § 1221. Among the exclusions is "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." I.R.C. § 1221(1). As used in that section, "primarily" means "of first importance" or "principally." See Malat v. Riddell, 383 U.S. 569, 572, 86 S.Ct. 1030, 16 L.Ed.2d 102 (1966); Biedenharn Realty Co. v. United States, 526 F.2d 409, 422 (5th Cir.)