Elkind v. City of New Rochelle
[…] The power asserted by the city must fail unless the local law squares itself with the restrictions therein contained. ( Browne v. City of New York, 241 N.Y. 96.)" (See, also, Matter of International Ry. Co. v. Public Service Comm., 242 App. Div. 300; Matter of Oystermen's Dock Co. v. Downing, 258 N.Y. 156, 160.)

The power of a city to adopt a zoning ordinance derives from subdivisions 24 and 25 of section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law. Its power to amend its zoning ordinance is found in section 83 of said law. It was under this section 83 that the amendment providing for the 01 District was passed, as set forth in the amendment. This, then, is the section setting forth the method by which a zoning law may be amended. It reads as follows: "The common council may from time to time on its own motion or on petition, after public notice and hearing, which hearing may be held by the council or by a committee of the council or by the planning board, amend, supplement, repeal or change the regulations and districts established under any ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraphs twenty-four and twenty-five of section twenty of this chapter. Wherever the owners of fifty per centum or more of the frontage in any district or part thereof shall present a petition duly signed and acknowledged, to the common council, requesting an amendment, supplement, change or repeal of the regulations prescribed for such district or part thereof, it shall be the duty of the council to vote upon said petition within ninety days after the filing of the same by the petitioners with the secretary of the council. If, however, a protest against a proposed amendment, supplement, repeal or change be presented, duly signed and acknowledged by the owners of twenty per centum or more of the area of the land included in such proposed change, or by the owners of twenty per centum or more of the area of the land immediately adjacent extending one hundred feet therefrom, or by the owners of twenty per centum or more of the area of land directly opposite thereto extending one hundred feet from the street frontage of such opposite land, such amendment shall not be passed except by a three-fourths vote of the council." (As amd. by L. 1952, ch. 579; L. 1955, ch. 767, eff. April 28, 1955.)