Eldridge v. Superintendent of Greenhaven Corr. Facility
[…] Henderson, No. Civ. 86-4310 (RJD), 1989 WL 126831, at *1-2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 18, 1989) (quoting Isaraphanich v. United States, 632 F.Supp. 1531, 1533 (S.D.N.Y. 1986)). Accordingly, following a guilty plea, “[t]he only proper focus of a federal habeas inquiry . . . is the voluntary and intelligent character of the guilty plea.” Id.

“New York provides a limited exception to the general rule that a guilty plea precludes the assertion of constitutional violations that precede the plea.” De Vonish, 2011 WL 6211134, at *4. New York's statute, N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 710.70(2), provides that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” The statute preserves the defendant's right to challenge an adverse decision on a suppression motion on direct appeal and in a federal habeas corpus petition, notwithstanding the guilty plea. Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 293 (1975).