Eldorado Homeowners' Ass'n v. Clough
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.009 provides, "In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009.

Texas Property Code § 5.006 provides, in part, "(a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.") Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a).

We turn first to Eldorado's failure-to-segregate argument.