Rhodes v. Kelly
[…] Id.; see also Wright v. Matthews, 26 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, pet. denied) (showing of equitable title based on performance under contract can constitute showing of greater right in property).

Pursuant to section 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a person must bring suit on an action for specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004 (West 2002); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725 (West 2009) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued."); CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.051 (West 2015) ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").

When a default judgment is taken against non-answering defendants on an unliquidated claim, all allegations of fact contained in the petition are deemed admitted, except for the amount of damages. Argyle Mech., Inc. v. Unigus Steel, Inc., 156 S.W.3d 685, 687 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.)