Rhodes v. Kelly
[…] Mandeville v. Mandeville, No. 01-15-00119-CV, 2015 WL 7455436, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 24, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.).

A successful breach of contract claim requires proof of the following elements: (1) a valid contract; (2) performance or tendered performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach of the contract by the defendant; and (4) damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the breach. See Varel Indus., L.P. v. PetroDrillbits Int'l, Inc., No. 05-14-01556-CV, 2016 WL 4535779, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 30, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Further, pursuant to section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, a "contract for the sale of real estate" is "not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b)(4) (West 2015); see Chambers v. Pruitt, 241 S.W.3d 679, 687 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.).