E.J. v. M.J.
[…] Repayment of the Loan

In view of the Court's rulings herein, the Defendant shall be solely liable and responsible for the actual repayment of the Parent Plus loan. The Defendant shall be reimbursed from the Plaintiff to the extent indicated in this Decision and Order (see supra), so it is hereby:

ORDERED, that the Defendant shall be solely and individually liable and responsible for the actual repayment of the Parent Plus loan.

COUNSEL FEES

Domestic Relations Law § 237, the statutory predicate for an award of counsel fees, provides in relevant part:

(a) In any action or proceeding brought... (3) for a divorce... the court may direct either spouse... to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment...."

In addition to the parties' respective financial position, the court is entitled to consider whether or not a party "unnecessarily protracted the litigation and the quality of presentation afforded the [moving party's] attorney". See Singer v. Singer, 16 A.D.3d 666 (2d Dept. 2005).