E.J. v. M.J.
[…] Sinnott v. Sinnott, 194 A.D.3d 868 (2d Dept. 2021) (internal citations omitted).

*

Support for a child's college education is not mandatory. Dougherty v. Dougherty, 131 A.D.3d 916 (2d Dept. 2015). The determination of educational expenses is a separate item in addition to the basic child support obligation and such expenses are to be determined by the court. MacVean v. MacVean, 203 A.D.2d 661 (3d Dept. 1994). Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b)(c)(7) provides:

(7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b)(c)(7) (see supra), the court may direct a parent to contribute to a child's education, even in the absence of special circumstances or a voluntary agreement. The court may consider the circumstances of the case and the respective parties as well as the best interests of the child and the requirements of justice. Abizadeh v. Abizadeh, 159 A.D.3d 858 (2d Dept. 2018). Whether a parent is obligated to contribute to a child's college education is dependent upon the exercise of the court's discretion. Frates v. Frates, 142 A.D.3d 582 (2d Dept. 2016).