M2021-01408-COA-R3-CV
[…] Under the FDA's licensure reporting, each of its Specialty Distributors are licensed as a "WDD"-i.e., "wholesale drug distributor." Eisai further relies on the fact that Federal law defines "wholesale distribution" as the "distribution of prescription drugs to persons other than a consumer or patient," with certain exclusions (e.g., for intracompany sales and purchases by members of a group purchasing organization (GPO) from the GPO or other members of the GPO. In support of this contention Eisai cites 21 C.F.R. 203.3(cc). It also relies on the fact that federal law, specifically 21 C.F.R. 205.4, adds that "[e]very wholesale distributor in a State who engages in wholesale distributions of prescription drugs in interstate commerce must be licensed by the State licensing authority. . . ." Further, and as stated in its brief, Eisai relies on the undisputed fact that the Specialty Distributors were licensed as a "wholesale/distributor" by the Tennessee Department of Health during the audit period.