M2021-01408-COA-R3-CV
[…] Thus, Eisai's use of the Memphis warehouse creates 'sufficient local incident' to allow for taxation for that location."
The trial court then focused on the fact that the Business Tax Act draws a distinction between "wholesale sales" and "retail sales" and that both consist of selling "tangible personal property" for consideration. As the trial court explained:
"Wholesale sale" means "any sale to a retailer for resale[,]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(26)(A), whereas a "retail sale" means "any sale other than a wholesale sale[t Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(16). The operative word here is "sale," which is defined in relevant part to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever of tangible personal property for a consideration[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(18)(A)(i) (emphasis in original). Thus, both wholesale sales and retail sales consist of selling "tangible personal property" for consideration.
"Tangible personal property" means "personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses[,]" but it does not "include any materials, substances or other items of any nature inserted or affixed to the human body by duly licensed physicians . . or otherwise dispensed by them in the treatment of patients[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(23).