Bearing Distribs. v. Gerregano
[…] This subdivision (24)(B) shall not apply to raw or unprocessed agricultural products; . . .
(Emphasis added.) The definition of "sales for resale" is further set forth in Rule 47 of the Business Tax Rules and Regulations ("Rule 47"). See Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1320-04-05-.47.

In this case, neither party argues that the statutory definition of "wholesale sale" is ambiguous. Commissioner maintains, and the trial court ultimately found, that within the plain meaning of the statute, the closing language in § 67-4-702(a)(24)(B), "into articles of tangible personal property for resale where the industrial materials become a component part of the finished product," modifies each item in the three-part antecedent list, "processing, manufacture or conversion," such that industrial materials must become component parts of finished products for resale in order to qualify as wholesale sales.