Bearing Distribs. v. Gerregano
[…] (3) the Department's position violates equal protection and due process (Count III).
BDI's constitutional argument, "Count III" above, was based on its contention that Commissioner's interpretation of the statutory definitions at issue placed an impossible burden on BDI to establish itself as qualified to pay taxes at the wholesale rate. BDI also requested reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1803(d).

The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1803(d) (2013) in effect at the time this action was initiated provided in pertinent part:

The court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses of litigation up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount assessed or denied, including interest after payment. For purposes of this subsection (d), attorneys' fees shall not exceed fees calculated on the basis of reasonable hourly rates multiplied by a reasonable number of hours expended in the case and shall not be calculated by application of any premium, enhancement, or contingency.
The subsection has since been amended to insert the word, "finally," between "amount" and "assessed" in the first sentence. See 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 854, § 10 (H.B. 1431).