Bearing Distribs. v. Gerregano
[…] The gravamen of BDI's argument concerning the alleged impossibility of its burden is that the statute requires that every sale be counted as either retail or wholesale for business tax purposes. Commissioner acknowledges that BDI cannot trace the ultimate use of every sale. Therefore, BDI contends that compliance with the statutory definition of wholesaler is impossible. The flaw in BDI's argument is in its interpretation that the statute requires documentation of the ultimate use of every product sold and every sale of that product. Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-702(a)(25) provides that a person is "primarily engaged in the business of wholesale sales" when "more than fifty percent (50%) of the taxable gross sales of the business are wholesale sales." BDI posits that because § 67-4-702(a)(25) states, "taxable gross sales," and § 67-4-702(a)(24)(A) defines wholesale sales generally as "any sale to a retailer for resale," the customer-by-customer method utilized by Commissioner violates the requirements of the statute because it does not