Bearing Distribs. v. Gerregano
[…] BDI further averred that the Tennessee Department of Revenue ("the Department") had classified it as a Class 2 business taxpayer under Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-708(2) (Supp. 2021) of the Business Tax Act with an applicable wholesale tax rate of 3/80 of 1% or retail tax rate of 3/20 of 1%. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-709(2) (Supp. 2021). It is undisputed that BDI paid state business taxes during the Audit Period but that it did so at the wholesale rate.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1801 (Supp. 2021) provides in pertinent part:

(a) (1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the final assessment is made believes the final assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows:
(A) The taxpayer may pay the tax and file a claim for refund of the tax and proceed as provided in this part; or
(B) The taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the final assessment of such tax, including any interest and penalty associated with the tax. Until the earlier of the expiration of ninety (90) days after an assessment becomes final, or the filing of a suit by the taxpayer as provided in subsection (b), no levy as defined in § 67-1-1404 shall be made, begun or prosecuted by the commissioner. The commissioner may, however, initiate and pursue any other action to collect an assessed deficiency under part 14 of this chapter or otherwise, including, but not limited to, the filing of a notice of lien as provided in § 67-1-1403 and the collection of a jeopardy assessment.