Bearing Distribs. v. Gerregano
[…] Code Ann. § 67-4-702; Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1320-04-05-.47 (current through Sept. 26, 2016). Accordingly, the Court of Appeals determined that, because the seller's customers did not process the equipment further, the seller's "sales constitute 'retail sales' and are taxable at the retail rate under the Business Tax Act." Id. at 23.
As the Court in Security Equipment Supply determined that "processing" was limited by the requirement that the material be incorporated into a finished product as a component part, it likewise follows that all three activities listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(a)[(24)](B) - processing, manufacture and conversion - are modified by the phrase "into articles of tangible personal property for resale where the industrial materials become a component part of the finished product." Id.; Security Equip. Supply, 520 S.W.3d at 22-23. This interpretation ascertains and gives effect to the intention of the Legislature that "component part" means a component part of the manufactured product, not a component part of manufacturing equipment.
(Footnote omitted.)