Einhorn v. Twentieth Century Refuse Removal Co.
[…] Faber v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 648 F.3d 98, 106 (2d Cir. 2011) (quoting U.S. Dep't of Labor, Advisory Op. No. 93-14A, 1993 WL 188473 at *4 (May 5, 1993) (finding that interest generated from plan assets held by insurance company does not constitute plan assets because plan and beneficiaries had no "ownership interest" in such additional funds).

Section 1002(42) states that "the term 'plan assets' means plan assets as defined by such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe" and provides various exceptions not applicable here. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(42).

However, see 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) (defining plan assets to include employee contributions to qualified plan that were withheld by the employer from the employee paycheck to be plan assets).