describing Article 16 as a "post-deprivation remedy"
[…] Moreover, because the state court has stayed its case in light of the federal action, this court, mindful of the looming deadline to prepare ballots, declines to stay this action.
Having determined that the court will entertain this case, the court considers the merits below. Plaintiffs assert that the strict requirement of acknowledged acceptances prescribed by N.Y. Election Law Section 6-146(1) is unconstitutional. As mandated by Section 6-146(1), "[a] person ... designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member, or if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by more than one party or independent body or by an independent body alone, ... shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member[;] otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void." N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-146(1). See also N.Y. Elec.