describing Article 16 as a "post-deprivation remedy"
[…] I. Motion for a Stay and/or Abstention
"The [New York] supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally." N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-100. "The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination ... by reason of a petition for an opportunity to [appear on the] ballot having been filed ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate[.]" N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-102(1). "A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later[.]" Id. § 16-102(2).