describing Article 16 as a "post-deprivation remedy"
[…] • Rana: EH Fusion, Republican, Conservative, Independence
• Massa: EH Fusion, Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence
• Nielsen: EH Fusion, Democratic, Conservative, Independence
Finally, Stephen Lynch, who declined his EH Fusion nomination will be on the ballot and associated with the Democratic, Conservative, and Independence Parties.
II. Procedural History
On June 11, 2019, before this action was filed, plaintiffs commenced a proceeding in state court pursuant to Election Law § 16-102(2) which states, in part, that a "proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later...." (See ECF No. 10-1, State Petition.)
The state petition asserts causes of action under the New York Election Law, New York State Constitution, and United States Constitution. (ECF No. 10-1, State Petition.) The case was assigned to Supreme Court Justice Robert F. Quinlan. (ECF No. 10, Def.