describing Article 16 as a "post-deprivation remedy"
[…] N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-146(1). See also N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-106(2) ("The failure to file any petition or certificate relating to the designation or nomination of a candidate for party position or public office or to the acceptance or declination of such designation or nomination within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect.").
II. Due Process
Plaintiffs assert in their complaint that "by explicitly telling plaintiffs that there were no further formalities or filings necessary, defendants independently deprived Plaintiffs of due process of law by stopping their inquiries into any further formalities."