Egerique v. Chowaiki
[…] Section 1962(c) makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(d) applies the same prohibitions to a defendant who conspires to violate subsection (c). Of particular significance here, RICO affords a private right of action to individuals who are harmed by racketeering activity. See 18 U.S.C. § 1964. This private right of action allows a plaintiff to bring a claim under RICO for sustaining injuries "in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). A plaintiff who proves injuries in his business or property may "recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee[.]" Id. A plaintiff bringing a civil RICO claim under Section 1962(c) must allege that: (i) the defendant has violated the substantive RICO statute; and (ii) the plaintiff was injured in his business or property "by reason of a violation of section 1962." Moss v.