stating that Minnesota law permitted the collection of garnishment costs after the creditor reduced its a state court debt collection action to judgment
[…] Minnesota law distinguishes between disbursements and costs; costs are monies charged by the court, while disbursements are monies that parties pay to sources outside the court, such as payment to a process server. Minn. Stat. §§ 549.02, 549.04. The difference between the two is that the court assesses costs, because it is the entity that charges them to the party, while disbursements are incurred by the judgment creditor or its attorney.
Defendant argues that it is entitled to add garnishment fees to the amount of outstanding judgment. In support, Defendant cites to Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 3 and 4, which provides:
Subd. 3. Deductions. If an affidavit is filed pursuant to subdivision 4, a judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor's attorney or agent, is entitled to deduct from any payment made upon a judgment, whether the payment is made voluntarily by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, or is collected by legal process, all disbursements that are made taxable by statute or by rule of court, that have been paid or incurred by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, after the entry of judgment. Any remaining portion of the payment must be applied to the interest that has accrued upon the unpaid principal balance of the judgment before any remaining part is applied to reduce the unpaid principal balance of the judgment.
Subd. 4. Affidavit. A judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor's attorney, may file an affidavit specifying the nature and amount of taxable disbursements paid or incurred by the judgment creditor, or the judgment
creditor's attorney, after the entry of judgment. An execution issued by the court administrator must include increased disbursements as are included in the affidavit filed with the court administrator.
As these statutory provisions make clear, a judgment creditor or its attorney may seek reimbursement for taxable disbursements, which include garnishment fees, but must first file an affidavit specifying the nature and amount of such disbursements. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd.3. There is no evidence in the record that such an affidavit has been filed.