No. 024470-05.
[…] Laurie K. Stewart, Esq., for the insurer at hearing and on appeal
John F. Burke, Esq., for the insurer on appeal
The third party claimant appeals from the judge's decision denying his claim for a § 13A(5) attorney's fee. The insurer argues that its offer to accept the employee's underlying claim was not within the five day period prior to the scheduled hearing date, and thus, no fee is due. Following our recent decision inPoulton v. D.R. Billings, Inc., 24 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. (2010), we reverse the decision and recommit the case for further findings.
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever an insurer. . . contests a claim for benefits and then . . . accepts the employee's claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven . . . the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney. . . .
The parties stipulated to the facts that form the basis for this fee dispute.