No. 024470-05.
[…] Id. Thus, the judge erred by including the weekend in the computation of the five day period necessary for avoidance of payment of an attorney's fee under § 13A(5).
Accordingly, we reverse the decision and recommit the case for further findings addressing the proper amount of the § 13A(5) fee due employee's counsel.
On April 28, 2008, the date of the scheduled hearing, the standard hearing fee pursuant to § 13A(5) was $5,103.04. See, D.I.A. Circular Letter 323, issued October 5, 2007 and in effect on April 28, 2008; General Laws c. 152, § 13A(10) (providing for the yearly adjustment of attorney's fees payable under § 13A(1)-(6) on October first of each year).
General Laws, c. 152, § 13A(5), also provides: "An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney."
So ordered.
_______________________ Catherine Watson Koziol Administrative Law Judge
_______________________ Mark D. Horan Administrative Law Judge
_______________________ Bernard W. Fabricant Administrative Law Judge
Filed: June 8, 2010