holding the complaint did not sufficiently allege a basis for specific jurisdiction where there was no allegation that an alleged fraud took place in Florida
[…] Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 806 So.2d 625, 626–27 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)) (emphasis added). Therefore, even if Edwards was both a transferor and transferee, the only actions relevant to an analysis of whether Florida's long-arm statute applies are those actions related to Edwards's role as a transferee.
.Section 726.108 provides:
(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101–726.112, a creditor, subject to the limitations in s. 726.109 may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
(b) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with applicable law;
(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
1. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
2. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
3. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
Analysis
The standard of review of a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is de novo. Wendt v. Horowitz, 822 So.2d 1252, 1256 (Fla.2002).