Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] Therefore, the facts in Larson are distinguishable from the facts as alleged by respondent.

Recently, a California appeals court distinguished the decision in Richard M. from its decision in W.S. v. S.T. because Richard M. was decided in a "much different statutory context." 228 Cal.Rptr.3d 756, at 767-68 (Cal.App. 6th Dist. 2018). The W.S. court noted that Richard M. predated California's adoption of the UPA and was mainly concerned about avoiding classifying children as illegitimate. Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2022) ("Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them."); see also In re Estate of Jotham, 722 N.W.2d 447, 455 (Minn. 2006) (relying on decisions from other UPA courts as persuasive authority in interpreting the MPA).

Respondent submits two additional arguments that do not persuade us otherwise.