Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] But respondent's petition alleged that, as to the agreement he made with appellants, he made it "clear" that he "was not agreeing to be [an] 'anonymous donor,' and that it was understood [that he] would be present and involved in the child's life." (Emphasis added.) Based on respondent's allegations, appellants have honored this agreement. And we are not convinced that an agreement to be present in A.J.S.'s life is the same as being regarded as the child's biological father. See Minn. Stat. § 257.54 (2022) (providing that "the biological father may be established under sections 257.51 to 257.74 or 257.75").

Second, respondent refers to his weekly visits with A.J.S. as "parenting time." We disagree with that characterization. A father's rights to custody and parenting time are addressed under Chapter 518. See Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subds. 2, 3 (2022).