Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] Stat. § 257.62, and (2) determining that respondent has standing to bring his paternity action under Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d). We address each argument in turn.

I. The district court erred by ordering that Julianna and A.J.S. submit to genetic testing.

A presumption of parentage will arise when genetic-test results indicate that the alleged parent has a 99 percent or greater likelihood of being the biological parent of the child. Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b). To obtain an order compelling genetic testing, subdivision 1(a) provides the following:

The court or public authority may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. A mother or alleged father requesting the tests shall file with the court an affidavit either alleging or denying paternity and setting forth facts that establish the reasonable possibility that there was, or was not, the requisite sexual contact between the parties.
Id., subd. 1(a) (emphasis added).

Appellants assert that the district court erred in determining that respondent has standing to compel genetic testing pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1(a), because he alleged that he did not engage in sexual contact with Julianna.