Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] In Larson, we analyzed only whether the putative father had "received the child into his home" because it was undisputed that he "openly held [the child] out" as his own. Id. at 133 (quotation omitted). In doing so, we adopted the California Supreme Court's receipt standard, which construed a similar phrase. Id. at 135 (citing In re Richard M., 537 P.2d 363, 369 (Cal. 1975)).

The holding-out presumption in Larson-modeled after the UPA-is nearly identical to the version applicable here. See Larson, 400 N.W.2d at 133 (providing that, under Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d) (1984), a putative parent "is presumed to be the natural [parent] of a child if . . . [w]hile the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child" (emphasis added)). And theLarson court examined a similar presumption under California law. See Richard M., 537 P.2d at 369-70 (interpreting California Civil Code § 230 (1984): "received the child into his family").