Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 257.56. But it does not act as a sword for donors to assert parentage based on positive genetic test results against married couples who used at-home assisted reproduction procedures. See id. Accordingly, the district court erred in determining that Minn. Stat. § 257.56 limits Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(c), and that it allows respondent to compel genetic testing.

We recognize that the Minnesota legislature has recently passed new laws governing assisted reproduction and the MPA. See 2024 Minn. Laws ch. 101, art. 4, § 1-10 (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 257E.10-.27 (2024)). These laws will not come into effect until August 1, 2024. See Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2022) (providing that, generally, "[e]ach act . . . enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment"). The parties did not brief the issue of whether the new laws apply retrospectively to this case.