Edrington v. Sheridan
[…] June 19, 1986).

In sum, the district court erred by ordering that Julianna and A.J.S. submit to genetic testing because the plain language in Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(c), prohibits donors of genetic material for use in assisted reproduction from using genetic test results to claim to be the biological or legal parent of a resulting child. See Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(c).

II. The district court erred in determining that respondent has standing under Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d).

Apart from proving parentage based on a genetic relationship, a putative parent who, "while the child is under the age of majority, . . . receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child" is presumed to be the biological parent of the child and has standing to bring a paternity action. See Minn. Stat. §§ 257.55, subd. 1(d) (providing holding-out paternity presumption), .57, subd. 2(1) (conferring standing to presumed fathers under the holding-out presumption).