A19-0542
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(d). Appellant’s argument presumes, however, that her adoptive-placement motion was properly before the district court.
Pursuant to section 260C.607, subdivision 6(b), in order to receive an evidentiary hearing on her adoptive-placement motion, appellant was required to make a prima facie showing that BCHHS was unreasonable in failing to place the children in her care. J.L.G. , 924 N.W.2d at 15 (citing Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(b), (c) ). Subdivision 6(c) provides that, "[i]f the motion and supporting documents do not make a prima facie showing for the court to determine whether the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the court shall dismiss the motion." But, "[i]f the court determines a prima facie basis is made, the court shall set the matter for [an] evidentiary hearing." Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(c).