A19-0542
[…] Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). We begin our analysis by determining "whether the statute’s language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous." Id. "A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning." J.M.M. , 890 N.W.2d at 753. If the legislature’s intent is clear from the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, we need not engage in further construction. See State v. Bluhm , 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004).
Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6 (2018), which outlines the requirements for filing a motion for adoptive placement, provides, "(a) At any time after the district court orders the child under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services, but not later than 30 days after receiving notice ... that the agency has made an adoptive placement, a relative ... may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement" if the relative: