Ecomsystems, Inc. v. Shared Mktg. Servs. Inc.
[…] On December 31, 2007, AM/PM dissolved the subsidiary known as eComSystems (the old eComSystems) and renamed AM/PM "eComSystems." Defendants assert that the new eComSystems (formed on or about December 31, 2007), does not hold title to any patents and/or applications because the old eComSystems never specifically assigned the patents or applications to the new eComSystems.

The Act contemplates free assignment of patents and patent applications, 35 U.S.C. § 261, and indicates that a notarized assignment (as in this case) "shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment, grant, or conveyance of a patent or application for a patent." Id. Here, the Court finds that the new eComSystems has established that it is the patentee as the "successor[] in title" to the old eComSystems pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 100(d).

The court reached a similar result in Tri-Star Electronics International, Inc. v.