describing ESA consultation procedures
[…] In prior circumstances, FEMA typically made decisions about potential ESA effects with little or no explanation of its reasoning. See , e.g. , NWF , 345 F. Supp. 2d at 1175. FEMA says it decided on a different approach after the court cases and used proposed revisions to NFIP as an opportunity to publish a biological evaluation in November 2016. Dkt. No. 41 at 2-4; FEMA-BE-0027654 (the "Evaluation"). FEMA expressly prepared the Evaluation to assess the potential effects of NFIP on listed species and designated habitats. FEMA-BE-0027656; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a) (biological evaluation must "determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary.").
In the Evaluation, FEMA defined the proposed action as "the implementation of the NFIP in the United States as modified by recent legislation and proposed program changes to comply with ESA requirements."