Case No. 13-cv-04407-JD
[…] Conservation Cong., 720 F.3d at 1051 n.1; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).
An agency can also opt to do an informal consultation. Informal consultation "is an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between [NMFS] and the Federal agency . . . , [and is] designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13. "If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of [NMFS], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary." Id. Thus, formal consultation is excused, even if the action "may affect" a listed species or its habitat, so long as (1) the federal agency determines that its action is unlikely to adversely affect the protected species or critical habitat, and (2) NMFS concurs with that determination.