This matter is before the Court for initial screening. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A; McGore v. Wrigglesworth, 114 F.3d 601, 607-8 (6th Cir. 1997).
[…] Here, Easterling's claim is one "in respect of . . . the detention of any . . . property by . . . any other law enforcement officer." Under Ali, it falls within the scope of Section 2680(c)'s exemption, and is therefore not cognizable under the FTCA. Easterling's complaint seeking compensation for loss of his personal property must therefore be dismissed with prejudice.
In Ali, the Supreme Court noted that the absence of a remedy under the FTCA for lost property claims by federal prisoners does not leave them without any avenue of recourse: the BOP has the authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to settle "claims[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." Ali at n. 7.
2. Construed Fifth Amendment Claim
Easterling described the confiscation of his personal items as "constituting a course of blatant deliberate neglect" [Record No. 2, p. 3].