E. Valley Sch. Dist. No. 90 v. Taylor
[…] Dep't of Pub. Works, 170 Wash. 217, 226–27, 16 P.2d 206 (1932) (holding that the Supreme Court can only exercise jurisdiction as enumerated in Const. art. IV, § 4). Accordingly, we must look to the text of the constitution to determine our jurisdiction.

¶ 9 Our constitution states: “The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.” Const. art. IV, § 30, cl. 2. This provision is different than the jurisdictional provisions relating to the Supreme Court and the superior courts. Art. IV, § 4 grants the Supreme Court “power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction.” Art. IV, § 6, grants the superior courts “power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus.” Both the Supreme Court and the superior courts have express constitutional power to issue writs of certiorari.