E. Valley Sch. Dist. No. 90 v. Taylor
[…] This court has always insisted on finding an enumerated constitutional or statutory basis for the powers of executive officers, including the attorney general.”); Gerberding v. Munro, 134 Wash.2d 188, 949 P.2d 1366 (1998) (holding that the legislative power does not extend to setting qualifications for elected office in the absence of an express grant of power by the constitution); N. Bend Stage Line, Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Works, 170 Wash. 217, 226–27, 16 P.2d 206 (1932) (holding that the Supreme Court can only exercise jurisdiction as enumerated in Const. art. IV, § 4). Accordingly, we must look to the text of the constitution to determine our jurisdiction.

¶ 9 Our constitution states: “The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.” Const. art. IV, § 30, cl. 2. This provision is different than the jurisdictional provisions relating to the Supreme Court and the superior courts. Art.