Clark Cnty. Bancorporation v. Wash. State Dep't of Fin. Insts.
[…] C. Statutory duties after appointment of FDIC as receiver

CCB argues that appointing the FDIC as receiver did not "absolve[] [the Department] of its obligations." It contends the Department's duties "are continuing notwithstanding the identity of the receiver." The Department argues that, when it appoints the FDIC as receiver, the FDIC takes on all the Department's powers and duties, and the Department is prohibited by state and federal law from supervising the FDIC thereafter. We agree with the Department.

RCW 30A.44.270(1) states that the FDIC "is hereby authorized and empowered to be and act without bond as receiver or liquidator of any bank the deposits in which are to any extent insured by that corporation and of which the director shall have taken possession ...." Further, when the Department appoints the FDIC as receiver, "[the FDIC] shall have and possess all the powers and privileges provided by the laws of this state with respect to a liquidator . . ., and be subject to all the duties of such liquidator, except insofar as such powers, privileges,