Clark Cnty. Bancorporation v. Wash. State Dep't of Fin. Insts.
[…] As discussed above, RCW 30A.44.270 allows the Department to appoint the FDIC as receiver. The other provision of the commercial banking statute CCB references is entitled "Receiver prohibited except in emergency," and it restricts courts from appointing a receiver for any bank "excepting only that a court otherwise having jurisdiction may in case of imminent necessity appoint a temporary receiver to take possession of and preserve the assets of such corporation." RCW 30A.44.100. In such a situation, the statute continues, "Immediately upon any such appointment, the clerk of such court shall notify the director in writing of such appointment and the director shall forthwith take possession of such bank, as in case of insolvency ...." RCW 30A.44.100. Thus, not only does RCW 30A.44.100 not establish a mandatory duty for the Department to seek judicial approval for a receiver, it prohibits the court from appointing a receiver except in certain circumstances.