finding "subject to the jurisdiction of," without any exclusive words, to be permissive
[…] DLS
Plaintiffs argue that the Court has personal jurisdiction over DLS because DLS "breach[ed] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state." Plaintiffs have alleged that DLS contracted to deliver six power packs to Ocala, Florida and that it breached the contract by delivering defective power packs. The alleged breach — i.e., delivering defective power packs — provides a basis for obtaining in personam jurisdiction over DLS under Florida's long-arm statute.
Florida's long arm statute, § 48.193(1), provides in relevant part that:
[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from doing any of the following acts:
. . .
(g) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.
While Plaintiffs also alleged in their complaint that DLS "engages in substantial and not isolated activity within the State of Florida" (Doc. 15, ¶ 14), they do not argue that the Court has personal jurisdiction pursuant to the general jurisdiction provision of the longarm statute.