4:21-CV-00083-RWS
[…] When it was established, MOHELA's revenues and liabilities were completely independent of the State's. The enabling legislations stated in relevant part that “[t]he proceeds of all bonds or other forms of indebtedness issued by the authority and of all fees permitted to be charged by the authority and of other revenues derived shall not be considered part of the revenue of the state..., shall not be required to be deposited into the state treasury, and shall not be subject to appropriation by the general assembly.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.425 (1981). The statute went on to state that “[t]he proceeds, fees, and revenue shall remain under the exclusive control and management of the authority to be used as required pursuant to sections 173.350 to 173.450.” Id.