Estes v. Bd. of Trs. of Mo. Pub. Entity Risk Mgmt. Fund
[…] In that case, the City asserted tort claims against the PSTIF for negligence and fraudulent misrepresentation because the PSTIF's third-party administrator purportedly promised the City it would be reimbursed from the PSTIF for cleanup costs incurred to remediate contamination from a gas station's underground storage tank. Id. at 743-44. The General Assembly created the PSTIF as a "special trust fund ... within the state treasury" to provide insurance coverage to owners and operators of underground storage tanks "for the cleanup costs associated with spills and leaks ..." Id. at 743 ; Section 319.129.1. Our Supreme Court found that section 319.131 describes only two instances where the PSTIF provides coverage:

(1) the [PSTIF] will pay all of its participants’ cleanup ‘costs ... which are greater than ten thousand dollars but less than one million dollars per occurrence or two million dollars aggregate per year’ and (2) the [PSTIF] ‘shall provide coverage for third-party claims involving property damage or bodily injury caused by leaking petroleum storage tanks whose owner or operator is participating in the fund at the time the release occurs or is discovered.’

Id. at 751 (quoting sections 319.131.4-5).