23-cv-06639-BLF
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 263 F.Supp.3d 856, 867 (C.D. Cal. 2017) (same for claims of negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress). Claim 9 would be time-barred by the ten-year statute of limitations for claims of sexual assault. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(a)(1).
Plaintiff argues that her claims are not time-barred because they fall under the revival provision of California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.16(e). Opp. to ST Inc. at 11-12. Section 340.16(e)(1) states that:
Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(1). In order for a claim to be revived under subsection (e), the plaintiff must allege all of the following:
(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.
(B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault.
(C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.Id. § 340.16(e)(2). The statute defines a “cover up” as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements.” Id. § 340.16(e)(4)(A).
ST Inc. and Bouvier do not contest that Plaintiff has alleged that she was sexually assaulted and that one or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the alleged sexual assault.