23-cv-06639-BLF
[…] ST Inc. Reply at 18-21.
The Court agrees with Defendants. Norris is of limited relevance to this motion because Plaintiff must show that an entity or entities “engaged in a cover up or attempted cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Norris involved allegations of sexual harassment, and while the Court acknowledges the seriousness of such allegations, they do not meet the definition of sexual assault under § 340.16. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(b)(1) (defining “sexual assault” as “any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes”); see also Norris, 2007 WL 9723943, at *3 (discussing the plaintiff's allegations of sexual harassment). Moreover, even if the Court were to take judicial notice of Norris, Plaintiff requests that the Court take judicial notice of that opinion for an inappropriate reason.