Durstein v. Alexander
[…] See ECF No. 50, at 3. Alexander also cites § 21-5H-1(c)(1) as precluding employer liability under the statute unless the employer accesses private information. Id. However, Alexander ignores that this subsection only applies to cases of employers inadvertently receiving employees' authentication information. Neither of these two cited subsections are relevant here.

Most glaringly, Alexander ignores that the cited statute expressly prohibits the conduct Alexander allegedly engaged in. Section 21-5H-1(a)(2) provides that an employer cannot "[r]equest, require or coerce an employee or a potential employee to access the employee or the potential employee's personal account in the presence of the employer . . . ." Section 21-5H-1(e) then defines "personal account" as "an account, service or profile on a social networking website that is used by an employee or potential employee for personal communications unrelated to any business purposes of the employer."

Although "public officials seldom use their offices to engage in conduct that is entirely beyond their discretionary authority," the Amended Complaint alleges conduct that West Virginia law states is outside the authority of public employers. In re Allen, 106 F.3d at 594; see Woods v.