Durocher v. Backus Corp.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they have fully complied with § 52-190a(a) because a majority of Superior Court cases hold that an opinion letter that satisfies the statutory requirements as to one agent of a medical institution is sufficient to support a complaint against all of its agents.

Specifically, the defendants argue that, because Eddy and the hospital staff members are not specialists, and because the plaintiffs did not allege that Eddy or the hospital staff members are or held themselves out as specialists, § 52-184c(b) applies. Section 52-184c(b) states in relevant part: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

Our Supreme Court has recognized "the practical reality that medical malpractice can be committed only through the acts or omissions of people, specifically, medical professionals.