providing an explanation of Holly Hill Farm Corp.
[…] I find that FSA has met its burden to show by substantial evidence that tract 2975 was a wetland as of December 23, 1985 and [that plaintiffs] converted 3.5 acres of the tract.Id. at 321.
It was not until the appeals through the FSA and NRCS were completed, and until the Final Wetland Determination was ratified by the County Committee, that the burden shifted to plaintiffs to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous. See 7 U.S.C. § 6997(c)(4) ("Burden of proof. The appellant shall bear the burden of proving that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous."); 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(e) ("Burden of proof. The appellant has the burden of proving that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous by a preponderance of the evidence."). See also Holly Hills Farm Corp. v. United States, Civil Action No. 3:04CV856, 2005 U.S. Dist.