providing an explanation of Holly Hill Farm Corp.
[…] Id. Indeed, the Holly loam is only one of the three hydric soils identified on Tract 2975. See id.
Also, the soils on the comparable site (used because the woody vegetation had been removed from 3.5 acres) could not produce an agricultural commodity under natural conditions. The plants found on the sites are listed in the National and Regional Wetland Plant Lists. Record at 328.
Also, the "FSA's finding that tract 2975 met the hydrophitic vegetation criteria for a wetland is consistent with its regulations," i.e., 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a), which defines hydrophitic vegetation as "plants growing in water or in a substrate that is at least periodically deficient in oxygen during a growing season as a result of excessive water content." Id. at 323. The on-site investigations found "hydrophitic vegetation consisting of reed canary grass, cattail, carex species, red osier dogwood and sandbar willow." Id.