providing an explanation of Holly Hill Farm Corp.
[…] Durbin on the "possible consequences of draining possible wetlands." Id. Following an on-site meeting with Mr. Durbin, on December 11, 2002, the Preliminary Technical Determination was issued and was sent to plaintiffs with an attached map in conformity with 16 U.S.C. 3822(a)(1). Id. at 15-20. Following the December 11, 2002, preliminary determination letter, Mr. Durbin was afforded the opportunity for, and did in fact request, an on-site field visit, which took place on January 14, 2003. Id. at 20-26. This action by the government complied with 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(2), as well as with 16 U.S.C. § 3822(c), which provides that "[n]o program loans, payments, or benefits shall be withheld from a person under this subchapter unless the Secretary has conducted an on-site visit of the subject land." Plaintiffs also appealed the preliminary determination to the County Committee on February 12, 2003. Id. at 27, 33-35. Following the hearing at the county office on March 11, 2003, the matter was referred to the District Conservationist who also reviewed it prior to final determination.