providing an explanation of Holly Hill Farm Corp.
[…] See also The Food, Agriculture, Conservation and Trade Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3821(c) (1990 amendment to Swampbuster that extended the prohibition to prohibit conversion of a wetland in such a way that production of an agricultural commodity is possible, even if an agricultural commodity has not actually been produced). Proving the existence of a wetland is accomplished by the delineation and determination process established by Congress under 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(1). Although the process is highly technical, Swampbuster articulates three indicators, i.e., hydric soil, hydrophytic vegetation and wetland hydrology, that must be present for land to constitute wetland. 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(18). A "`converted wetland' means wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated (including any activity that results in impairing or reducing the flow, circulation, or reach of water) for the purpose or to have the effect of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(6).
Specifically, wetland is land that:
(A) has a predominance of hydric soils;