providing an explanation of Holly Hill Farm Corp.
[…] (C) under normal circumstances does support a prevalence of such vegetation.16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(18).
The Food Security Act confers jurisdiction on the USDA, Soil Conservation Service (now the NRCS), to delineate, determine and certify the existence of wetlands. 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(1). Administrative review of a wetland determination is conducted by the National Appeals Division of the USDA ("NAD") pursuant to the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 6993(4). A final determination of NAD is reviewable by a federal district court pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6999 ("A final determination of [NAD] shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction. . . .").
The Soil Conservation Service was replaced by the NRCS. 7 U.S.C. § 6962.
II. FACTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Plaintiff Durbin is the operator of Tract 2975 pursuant to a farm lease with plaintiff Whitney. Administrative Record (" Record") at 11, 12, 315; Doc.