No. 4:06-cv-00473.
[…] 4. whether the action of the Plaintiff individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary [of the USDA] in the area had a minimal effect on the functional, hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to water fowl and wildlife.Id. at 7-8. The parties' arguments are discussed below.
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Judicial review of a National Appeals Division decision is authorized under 7 U.S.C. § 6999, which states: "A final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. . . ." A district court's review of an agency action is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 702-06. See generally Downer v. U.S., 97 F.3d 999, 1002 (8th Cir. 1996).