No. 4:06-cv-00473.
[…] The authorizing statute defines converted wetland as follows:
The term "converted wetland" means wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated (including any activity that results in impairing or reducing the flow, circulation, or reach of water) for the purpose or to have the effect of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible if — (i) such production would not have been possible but for such action. . . .16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(6)(A) (emphasis added). The federal regulation defines converted wetland as follows:
"Agricultural commodity" means "any agricultural commodity planted and produced in a State by annual tilling of the soil, including tilling by one-trip planters. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(1).