No. 4:06-cv-00473.
[…] E. The Minimal Effect Exemption
Under the Act, any person who converts a wetland is ineligible for certain federal loans and payments. See 16 U.S.C. § 3821(c). However, the "minimal effect exemption provides that a producer may manipulate a wetland if the changes will have only a `minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetland in the area.'" Holly Hill Farm Corp., 447 F.3d at 266 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 3822(f)). The statute states:
The Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility provisions . . . for any action associated with the . . . conversion of a wetland, if . . . [t]he action, individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary in the area, will have a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.16 U.S.C. § 3822(f). According to Clark, the term "shall" in effect mandates the USDA "to determine if the results of the activity are only minimal, and if yes[,] to exempt a person from ineligibility for benefits."