Durpe v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] Moreover, the interpretation of virtually identical language to the clauses at issue under the express negligence test by Texas courts does not support TMC's position. This court simply is unable and unwilling to find that the operations taking place when the plaintiff suffered the alleged injury herein did not "arise in connection with" the TMC/Penrod agreement. At best, the court finds such argument to be specious.

The Texas anti-indemnity statute also fails to invalidate the clause at issue because of the insurance provisions contained therein. Section 127.005 of the Texas anti-indemnity statute excepts indemnity clauses from the law's prohibitive grasp where "the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the limitations specified in Subsection (b) or (c)." Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 1992). Subsections (b) and (c) further provide: