Duplissie v. Devino
[…] Additional facts are set forth below when necessary.

II. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

A. Oral Agreement for Lump Sum Compensation

The first four counts of the plaintiff's complaint seek money damages from Kenneth Devino related to the defendant's breach of an oral agreement to pay the plaintiff a yearly lump sum of $10,000 per year in addition to his other wages.

Specifically, the First Count seeks double damages and attorneys fees for the defendant Devino's alleged violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72, which provides in relevant part: "When an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-71a to 31-71I, inclusive, such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages with costs and reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." The Second Count alleges breach of contract. The Third Count alleges a common-law conversion. The Fourth Count alleges the tort of fraudulent misrepresentation.