CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-CV-268-GFVT.
[…] Thoms, 270 F.3d 292, 295 n. 1 (6th Cir. 2001). An appeal by a decision of the United States Parole Commission must be filed with the National Appeals Board within thirty (30) days of the date of entry of such decision that is the subject of the appeal. Id. Any action filed in district court concerning a USPC decision will be dismissed as premature unless the claims have been exhausted through § 2.26.
Specifically, § 2.26 provides that "[a] prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant . . ., rescind, deny or revoke parole. . . ." See also Edwards v. Parker, 52 F.3d 325, 1995 WL 222184, 2 (6th Cir. (Ky.) April 13, 1995) (". . . the district court properly found that Edwards had failed to exhaust his available administrative remedies before filing a § 2241 suit. Smith v.