Dunn v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court . . . may dismiss the case with prejudice.
Va. Code §8.01-20.1.

The only exception to the need for expert certification occurs when the trier of fact does not need an expert to illuminate the medical complexities of the claim—those "certain rare instances" where "the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Beverly Enterprises-Virginia v. Nichols, 441 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Va. 1994); see also Reed v. United States, No. 1:14cv247, 2015 WL 1402127, at *4 (E.D. Va.