Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1893
[…] The jury, thus, could have concluded that a reasonable caregiver in Dunn's position would have taken K.W. to the hospital to be evaluated by a neutral medical professional.
[22] Dunn also appears to argue that K.W. is not his legal dependent and that Childress "had primary care of K.W. that weekend." Appellant's Br. p. 8. Dunn, however, was still a caregiver with a duty to seek medical treatment for K.W. Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a) applies to "[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation." "[T]he statutory language ... makes it clear that assuming care of a dependent voluntarily, even if that dependent is not the defendant's child, is sufficient to prove care of a dependent under Indiana Code § 35-46-1-4." Kellogg v. State , 636 N.E.2d 1262, 1264 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994).