Dunn v. Chappelle (In re Alta Mesa Res. )
[…] Id. Here, while there are "tiers" in the organizational structure, the defendants are not themselves general partners of any entity within that structure. They were (i) officers of the LLC that is Alta Mesa's general partner and (ii) directors of AMR. Neither of those relationships is analogous to McBeth. General partners in general partnerships do not enjoy the same limited liability as officers and directors of LLCs and corporations. Compare Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 325 (2021) (limiting the liability of corporate directors and officers), and Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-303 (2021) (limiting the liability of members of an LLC), with Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (2021) (providing that general "partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership").

To make a plausible claim against the officers of Alta Mesa GP, Dunn would have to first argue that Alta Mesa GP breached its fiduciary duties to Alta Mesa. See Grierson v. Parker Energy Partners 1984-I, 737 S.W.2d 375, 378 (Tex.