No. 74-1566.
[…] National Guard technicians are charged with the administration and training of National Guard personnel and with the maintenance and repair of Guard supplies. Appellant was also a member of the Tennessee Air National Guard. His membership in the Guard was a statutory prerequisite to his continued employment as a technician. Knowing that his term of enlistment as a member of the Guard would expire on December 8, 1972, appellant sought re-enlistment through the appropriate channels.
Subsection (a) of the Technicians Statute, 32 U.S.C.A. § 709(a) (Supp. 1974), provides:
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsection (b) of this section persons may be employed as technicians in —
(1) the administration and training of the National Guard; and
(2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or the armed forces.
32 U.S.C.A. § 709(b) (Supp. 1974) provides:
Except as prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a technician employed under subsection (a) shall, while so employed, be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position.
Section (e)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned —
(1) a technician who is employed in a position in which National Guard membership is required as a condition of employment and who is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the military grade specified for his position by the Secretary concerned shall be promptly separated from his technician employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.
However, he was not permitted to re-enlist. The complaint alleges that he was informed by his commanding officer, Colonel Robert W. Akin, that Akin, in the exercise of his discretion had decided that it was not in the best interests of the Guard to permit his re-enlistment.