No. 74-1566.
[…] Appellant thereby lost his Guard membership without ever learning the reason it was believed not to be in the best interests of the Guard to permit his re-enlistment. After receiving thirty days notice, as required by the Technicians Statute, his employment as a technician was terminated on January 12, 1973. The sole reason given for the termination was his lack of membership in the Guard. Appellant took his statutory appeal to the adjutant general. The District Court treated this appeal as having been decided adversely to appellant; this Court does the same.
32 U.S.C.A. § 709(e)(6) (Supp. 1974) provides:
(6) a technician shall be notified in writing of the termination of his employment as a technician and such notification shall be given at least thirty days prior to the termination date of such employment.
32 U.S.C.A. § 709(e)(5) (Supp. 1974) provides:
(5) a right of appeal which may exist with respect to clause (1), (2), (3), or (4) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned; and
Paragraph 14 of the complaint alleges that Colonel Akin's decision was