CASE NO. 3:10-cv-2364.
[…] (Tr. 1656.) Plaintiff's attorney then asked whether the additional limitation of being able to lift no more than 10 pounds occasionally would reduce the number of jobs to which the VE testified. (Tr. 1656.) The VE responded that it would eliminate the light jobs but would not eliminate the sedentary jobs. (Tr. 1656.)
The VE confirmed that his testimony was consistent with the Dictionary of Occupation Titles. (Tr. 1655.)
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs. , 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.