Duncan Place Owners Ass'n v. Danze, Inc.
[…] An implied warranty of merchantability applies only to a merchant of goods. Brandt, 792 N.E.2d at 299. The U.C.C. generally defines a "merchant" as:

[A] person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
810 ILCS 5/2-104(1); Brandt, 792 N.E.2d at 299-300. But Section 2-314 of the U.C.C.—the section that describes the implied warranty of merchantability—relies on a slightly narrower definition of merchant. Section 2-314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(1). U.C.C. comments clarify that to qualify as a merchant under Section 2-314, a person must also have "professional status" as to a particular kind of goods, and not just be "engaged in business." 810 ILCS 5/2-104 cmt. 2; Brandt, 792 N.E.2d at 300; Siemen v.