Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Williams-Hayward Protective Coatings
[…] In support of its motion for summary judgment against NSC, Williams-Hayward contends that NSC cannot establish: (1) that Williams-Hayward made any express warranties; (2) its claims for breach of implied warranties; (3) its promissory estoppel claims; (4) its tortious interference with contract claim; (5) its fraud and fraudulent concealment claim; and (6) that Williams-Hayward proximately caused its alleged damages. The Court discusses each arguments below.

A. Breach of Express Warranties

Count I of NSC's Second Amended Counterclaim alleges a claim for breach of express warranties under Section 2-313 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. Under Section 2-313(1)(a): "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." In other words, "in a breach of express warranty action under the UCC, plaintiff must show a breach of an affirmation of fact or promise that was made a part of the basis of the bargain." Hasek v.