Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Williams-Hayward Protective Coatings
[…] Instead, the question of whether the paint's use in the paper boxcars was "ordinary," is a question of fact for the jury. See Check v. Clifford Chrysler-Plymouth of Buffalo Grove, Inc., 342 Ill.App.3d 150, 159, 276 Ill.Dec. 579, 794 N.E.2d 829 (Ill.App.Ct. 2003). The Court, therefore, denies Williams-Hayward's motion for summary judgment as to Count II of CPR's Second Amended Complaint.

C. Express Warranty Claim

CPR also alleges a claim for breach of express warranties under Section 2-313 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-313(1)(a) states: "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that an express "warranty arises only because the warrantor has willed it into being by making the requisite affirmation as part of a contract to which it is an adjunct."