Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Williams-Hayward Protective Coatings
[…] 2. CPR's Opportunity to Examine the Thermalbond Paint

Williams-Hayward contends that even if CPR and Williams-Hayward were in privity of contract, CPR would not have claims for breach of implied warranties because CPR had the opportunity to examine Williams-Hayward's paint. See Trans-Aire Int'l, Inc. v. Northern Adhesive Co., 882 F.2d 1254, 1259 (7th Cir. 1989) (citing Section 2-316 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code). Section 2-316(3)(b) provides in pertinent part, "when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him." Comment 8 of Section 2-316 explains: "'Examination' as used in this paragraph is not synonymous with inspection before acceptance or at any other time after the contract has been made.