Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Williams-Hayward Protective Coatings
[…] III. Summary Judgment Motion on Williams-Hayward's Count I of Counterclaim

In Count I of its Counterclaims, Williams-Hayward, relying on Illinois Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-709, contends that, as a matter of law, it is entitled to the payment of the purchase price and additional accrued charges for the paint accepted by NSC. For the following reasons, Williams-Hayward's argument fails.

NSC asserts that it properly revoked acceptance of the "non-conforming goods" under Section 2-608 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, and thus is not required to pay the remainder of the purchase price as Williams-Hayward contends. Section 2-608 reads:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

In essence, when a buyer has already accepted goods, he may revoke acceptance when a nonconformity substantially impairs the value of the goods. See Sorce v. Naperville Jeep Eagle, Inc., 309 Ill.App.3d 313, 320-21, 242 Ill.Dec. 738, 722 N.E.2d 227 (Ill.App.Ct. 1999).