Drysdale v. Drysdale
[…] Coppola Construction Co., 93 Conn.App. 704, 717-18, 891 A.2d 31 (2006).

By asking this court to consider affidavits filed by the plaintiff in related matters, and to question the plaintiff about those affidavits, the defendant in essence seeks to have the court retry the issues resolved unfavorably to him in the binding arbitration. Section 52-419 does not grant the defendant such a "second bite" of the arbitration apple.

Having resolved the defendant's application to modify or correct the award, the court turns to the plaintiff's application to confirm the award. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-417 provides that in ruling on an application to confirm an arbitration award, "[t]he court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." "The trial court lacks any discretion in confirming the arbitration award unless the award suffers from any of the defects described in General Statutes §§ 52-418 and 52-419. Von Langendorff v. Riordan, 147 Conn. 524, 528-29, 163 A.2d 100 (1960); Hadelman v.