Drysdale v. Drysdale
[…] Specifically, the defendant took issue with the portion of the award requiring him to pay the plaintiff $7,500 if the personal property was not returned to her. In his application, the defendant asserted that this amount is materially wrong because the plaintiff listed no value for her personal property on various financial affidavits she had filed in the underlying dissolution proceeding and in a federal bankruptcy petition.

The defendant never filed an application to vacate the award, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418(a), which provides in relevant part:

Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

On August 14, 2006, the defendant filed an objection to the plaintiff's application to confirm the award. In the objection, the defendant asserts that the plaintiff committed fraud in her presentation to the arbitrator.

LEGAL ANALYSIS