Drysdale v. Drysdale
[…] In analogous contexts, courts have found that decisions that clarify rather than alter the substance of a ruling do not give rise to a new time period from which to appeal. See, e.g., In re Haley B., 262 Conn. 406, 412-13, 815 A.2d 113 (2003). Consequently, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's application.

Even if the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's application, it is clear that the application would have to be denied. The defendant's application for modification or correction of the award relies on subsection (1) of § 52-419. Subdivision (1) permits modification or correction only if there has been an "evident material miscalculation of figures or evident material mistake in the correction of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award." Our appellate courts have concluded that this provision does not authorize a court to make corrections that affect the merits of the controversy; see, e.g., Pratt, Read Co. v.