Drysdale v. Drysdale
[…] Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Aug 24, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 15688 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. FA 03 0089597 S

August 24, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The defendant, Stephen E. Drysdale, applies, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-419(a), for an order modifying or correcting an arbitration award issued in this family proceeding. The plaintiff, Jenna C. Drysdale, applies for order confirming the award. For the reasons set forth below, the defendant's application is denied and the plaintiff's application is granted.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-419(a) provides in relevant part: "a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy."