Drew v. Menifee
[…] Petitioner was permitted to surrender directly to the facility designated for the service of his sentence on July 30, 2004. To date, petitioner has received the maximum good-time credit permitted by law, see generally 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1), and assuming that he continues to receive the maximum good time permitted, his expected release date is estimated to be August 30, 2005.

The current dispute arises out of a change in the BOP's interpretation of Sections 3621(b) and 3624(c) of Title 18. Section 3621(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Place of imprisonment. — The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable, considering —
(1) the resources of the facility contemplated;

(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;

(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence —
(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a) (2) of title 28.
In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status. The Bureau may at any time, having regard for the same matters, direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another. . . .

Section 3624(c) provides: