Drew v. Menifee
[…] Supplementary Information Published in Connection with Amendment to 28 C.F.R. § 570, supra, 70 Fed. Reg. at 1660. This answer does not withstand analysis. Effectively, the BOP is stating that it will consider the Section 3621(b) factors with respect to designations to some "penal or correctional facilit[ies]," but not with respect to CCCs. Since a CCC is a "penal or correctional facility," Pinto v. Menifee, supra, 2004 WL 3019760 at *9; Terry v. Menifee, supra, 2004 WL 2434978 at *5, the BOP's explanation draws an arbitrary and unreasoned distinction as to when it will consider the Section 3621(b) factors and when it will not.

Finally, respondent defends the 2-14-05 Rule on the ground that it will promote the uniformity required by Section 3621(b)'s mandate that "[i]n designating the place of imprisonment . . ., there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status." Although the 2-14-05 Rule will, no doubt, result in uniformity of treatment, it achieves that end only by ignoring the factors the BOP "is specifically required" to consider. Since courts must construe statutes in a manner that gives effect to all of their provisions, APWU v.